Skip to content
GloucesterCountsGloucester, in numbers.Local help →

Gloucester · England

Average home prices reached £241,000.

Gloucester is linking its historic centre, market and waterfront through separate regeneration projects. Greyfriars has entered planning, while the wider city masterplan is still being discussed.

Gloucester council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The short version

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

Gloucester local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Average home prices rose from £40,000 to £241,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £11,000 more per home (4.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Gloucester local authority area
Period£
January 199540,431
February 199541,023
March 199541,179
April 199541,248
May 199541,482
June 199541,265
July 199541,542
August 199541,289
September 199541,468
October 199540,963
November 199540,386
December 199540,594
January 199641,197
February 199641,160
March 199640,328
April 199640,164
May 199640,555
June 199640,954
July 199641,326
August 199641,783
September 199641,632
October 199641,623
November 199641,008
December 199641,592
January 199741,907
February 199742,426
March 199742,469
April 199742,561
May 199743,341
June 199744,570
July 199744,638
August 199744,929
September 199744,660
October 199745,166
November 199745,486
December 199745,652
January 199845,341
February 199844,969
March 199845,033
April 199846,008
May 199846,881
June 199846,808
July 199847,345
August 199847,617
September 199848,675
October 199848,251
November 199848,501
December 199848,672
January 199949,356
February 199949,811
March 199950,218
April 199951,191
May 199951,694
June 199951,968
July 199952,135
August 199952,864
September 199954,105
October 199955,058
November 199955,850
December 199956,470
January 200057,503
February 200058,231
March 200059,242
April 200060,278
May 200061,535
June 200062,682
July 200063,405
August 200064,352
September 200064,866
October 200065,587
November 200065,467
December 200065,593
January 200165,369
February 200165,956
March 200167,277
April 200168,024
May 200169,428
June 200170,003
July 200171,810
August 200172,441
September 200173,191
October 200173,251
November 200174,584
December 200174,583
January 200275,919
February 200275,157
March 200277,205
April 200278,622
May 200282,043
June 200284,919
July 200287,297
August 200290,488
September 200293,412
October 200296,029
November 200297,859
December 200299,505
January 2003101,400
February 2003102,352
March 2003102,150
April 2003103,719
May 2003104,817
June 2003106,235
July 2003106,897
August 2003107,869
September 2003108,578
October 2003108,261
November 2003108,147
December 2003110,159
January 2004111,731
February 2004112,285
March 2004112,080
April 2004114,426
May 2004117,246
June 2004119,558
July 2004120,106
August 2004121,945
September 2004125,092
October 2004128,605
November 2004129,993
December 2004129,402
January 2005128,802
February 2005127,519
March 2005126,398
April 2005125,752
May 2005126,587
June 2005127,486
July 2005127,124
August 2005126,689
September 2005127,317
October 2005127,322
November 2005127,940
December 2005128,419
January 2006130,668
February 2006131,996
March 2006132,392
April 2006131,742
May 2006132,105
June 2006132,939
July 2006133,956
August 2006135,818
September 2006138,067
October 2006139,877
November 2006139,837
December 2006140,859
January 2007141,128
February 2007143,855
March 2007144,362
April 2007147,686
May 2007148,899
June 2007150,947
July 2007151,409
August 2007152,746
September 2007152,631
October 2007150,322
November 2007148,171
December 2007148,203
January 2008149,718
February 2008149,299
March 2008146,206
April 2008143,933
May 2008144,020
June 2008143,548
July 2008139,890
August 2008134,543
September 2008130,610
October 2008126,156
November 2008126,548
December 2008123,333
January 2009123,999
February 2009119,576
March 2009119,318
April 2009117,798
May 2009116,771
June 2009117,359
July 2009117,417
August 2009120,372
September 2009121,761
October 2009122,592
November 2009118,560
December 2009119,634
January 2010117,647
February 2010121,667
March 2010118,797
April 2010124,056
May 2010126,492
June 2010129,741
July 2010130,275
August 2010129,737
September 2010130,353
October 2010133,176
November 2010135,545
December 2010135,125
January 2011131,414
February 2011128,167
March 2011125,895
April 2011125,690
May 2011126,303
June 2011127,918
July 2011127,340
August 2011126,812
September 2011125,546
October 2011125,674
November 2011125,490
December 2011125,633
January 2012123,688
February 2012122,162
March 2012122,783
April 2012125,588
May 2012127,364
June 2012128,198
July 2012128,268
August 2012129,496
September 2012129,702
October 2012128,474
November 2012127,708
December 2012127,174
January 2013128,242
February 2013126,903
March 2013127,273
April 2013127,539
May 2013129,264
June 2013129,890
July 2013129,933
August 2013129,632
September 2013129,437
October 2013130,850
November 2013130,692
December 2013133,136
January 2014134,383
February 2014136,081
March 2014135,473
April 2014135,211
May 2014135,916
June 2014137,812
July 2014139,751
August 2014142,918
September 2014143,525
October 2014144,226
November 2014145,153
December 2014145,844
January 2015145,524
February 2015144,441
March 2015144,992
April 2015145,097
May 2015145,953
June 2015146,960
July 2015148,945
August 2015151,022
September 2015152,120
October 2015151,862
November 2015152,534
December 2015154,068
January 2016157,302
February 2016157,664
March 2016157,896
April 2016157,707
May 2016160,063
June 2016163,306
July 2016164,710
August 2016164,622
September 2016163,462
October 2016165,009
November 2016166,886
December 2016167,489
January 2017165,066
February 2017163,339
March 2017163,902
April 2017167,673
May 2017169,625
June 2017169,886
July 2017170,481
August 2017172,965
September 2017174,466
October 2017177,311
November 2017177,286
December 2017178,257
January 2018175,365
February 2018175,483
March 2018177,385
April 2018181,421
May 2018183,267
June 2018182,355
July 2018180,560
August 2018179,986
September 2018180,933
October 2018183,095
November 2018183,494
December 2018183,932
January 2019183,844
February 2019185,641
March 2019185,195
April 2019181,821
May 2019179,987
June 2019181,129
July 2019183,508
August 2019187,098
September 2019188,215
October 2019189,180
November 2019188,400
December 2019187,960
January 2020186,993
February 2020183,543
March 2020183,964
April 2020184,944
May 2020187,745
June 2020186,720
July 2020187,806
August 2020188,813
September 2020189,151
October 2020189,697
November 2020190,223
December 2020193,919
January 2021195,452
February 2021198,652
March 2021199,573
April 2021200,840
May 2021201,693
June 2021202,754
July 2021204,597
August 2021206,375
September 2021211,191
October 2021212,235
November 2021212,350
December 2021211,060
January 2022214,294
February 2022216,081
March 2022218,997
April 2022220,357
May 2022224,310
June 2022225,168
July 2022227,720
August 2022229,080
September 2022233,443
October 2022234,583
November 2022236,334
December 2022234,554
January 2023235,050
February 2023231,901
March 2023228,275
April 2023228,429
May 2023230,345
June 2023230,953
July 2023231,187
August 2023231,033
September 2023232,474
October 2023232,960
November 2023232,460
December 2023233,308
January 2024230,893
February 2024231,547
March 2024230,483
April 2024229,003
May 2024224,745
June 2024225,206
July 2024227,551
August 2024232,456
September 2024231,865
October 2024234,680
November 2024233,539
December 2024236,618
January 2025233,490
February 2025230,208
March 2025230,747
April 2025230,003
May 2025231,119
June 2025228,205
July 2025229,433
August 2025232,661
September 2025232,189
October 2025233,144
November 2025231,055
December 2025234,749
January 2026234,711
February 2026238,554
March 2026237,856
April 2026239,498
May 2026240,268
June 2026240,447
July 2026240,718
Source →

People living in the area

138,565

Mid-2025 · Gloucester

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£241,000

July 2026 · Gloucester

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £240,718.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,116

August 2026 · Gloucester

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Compare with Worcester, Hereford, Bristol and England →

How the area has changed

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Gloucester · people

The population rose from 106,417 to 138,565 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 708 more people (0.5% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Gloucester
Periodpeople
1996106,417
1997107,177
1998107,418
1999109,483
2000110,323
2001109,947
2002110,593
2003111,545
2004112,583
2005113,876
2006115,296
2007117,225
2008118,394
2009119,348
2010120,660
2011121,921
2012123,467
2013124,947
2014126,167
2015128,032
2016129,716
2017130,898
2018131,320
2019131,776
2020132,112
2021132,564
2022133,664
2023136,082
2024137,857
2025138,565
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Gloucester · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Average monthly rent rose from £646 to £1,116 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £75 more a month (7.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Gloucester
Period£ per month
January 2015646
February 2015647
March 2015648
April 2015648
May 2015650
June 2015651
July 2015652
August 2015653
September 2015655
October 2015657
November 2015659
December 2015659
January 2016659
February 2016660
March 2016660
April 2016662
May 2016667
June 2016673
July 2016680
August 2016682
September 2016684
October 2016685
November 2016688
December 2016694
January 2017699
February 2017703
March 2017707
April 2017712
May 2017712
June 2017706
July 2017700
August 2017698
September 2017700
October 2017701
November 2017702
December 2017702
January 2018702
February 2018702
March 2018703
April 2018703
May 2018704
June 2018704
July 2018707
August 2018717
September 2018725
October 2018733
November 2018733
December 2018734
January 2019734
February 2019736
March 2019737
April 2019737
May 2019734
June 2019732
July 2019731
August 2019732
September 2019732
October 2019732
November 2019731
December 2019730
January 2020729
February 2020730
March 2020729
April 2020728
May 2020727
June 2020729
July 2020738
August 2020746
September 2020752
October 2020753
November 2020754
December 2020756
January 2021757
February 2021757
March 2021761
April 2021764
May 2021769
June 2021770
July 2021771
August 2021773
September 2021774
October 2021778
November 2021785
December 2021791
January 2022798
February 2022801
March 2022805
April 2022818
May 2022831
June 2022844
July 2022846
August 2022850
September 2022856
October 2022864
November 2022869
December 2022871
January 2023875
February 2023882
March 2023892
April 2023899
May 2023904
June 2023907
July 2023913
August 2023915
September 2023915
October 2023911
November 2023911
December 2023914
January 2024913
February 2024916
March 2024919
April 2024925
May 2024926
June 2024927
July 2024930
August 2024934
September 2024940
October 2024949
November 2024965
December 2024986
January 20251,001
February 20251,010
March 20251,017
April 20251,025
May 20251,032
June 20251,034
July 20251,036
August 20251,041
September 20251,050
October 20251,059
November 20251,066
December 20251,068
January 20261,069
February 20261,087
March 20261,099
April 20261,110
May 20261,105
June 20261,109
July 20261,112
August 20261,116
Source →

Your neighbourhood has its own story

18 electoral wards sit inside Gloucester. The averages above can hide different kinds of need within that area.

AbbeydaleAbbeymeadBarnwoodBarton and TredworthConey HillElmbridgeGrangeHucclecoteKingsholm and WottonKingswayLonglevensMatson, Robinswood and White CityMorelandPodsmeadQuedgeley FieldcourtQuedgeley Severn ValeTuffleyWestgate
18 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Homes rented privately

9.8% to 39.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.8% in Tuffley to 39.9% in Barton and Tredworth — a gap of 30.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tuffley9.8%2482,533
Podsmead10.3%1511,472
Abbeydale10.5%3082,925
Matson, Robinswood and White City11.4%4824,244
Hucclecote11.5%3242,828
Longlevens11.8%4754,021
Barnwood12.8%3552,775
Elmbridge14.9%3862,599
Coney Hill17.7%2271,282
Abbeymead18.9%4942,608
Grange19.1%5993,141
Quedgeley Fieldcourt19.9%6273,146
Kingsway20.4%5112,511
Quedgeley Severn Vale21.3%5412,540
Moreland28.2%1,1884,208
Kingsholm and Wotton36.1%1,1483,180
Westgate39.7%1,9024,793
Barton and Tredworth39.9%1,8404,607
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9% to 7.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in Abbeymead to 7.3% in Podsmead — a gap of 4.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Abbeymead2.9%1796,088
Kingsway3.1%2187,043
Longlevens3.6%3409,535
Quedgeley Severn Vale3.7%2266,189
Barnwood3.7%2466,736
Quedgeley Fieldcourt4%3017,499
Elmbridge4.3%2786,466
Abbeydale4.5%3227,151
Grange5%3587,097
Hucclecote5.3%3276,210
Moreland5.4%56910,608
Kingsholm and Wotton5.4%3867,097
Westgate5.6%5429,695
Barton and Tredworth5.6%67212,004
Coney Hill6.3%2133,401
Tuffley6.4%3966,173
Matson, Robinswood and White City7.2%7169,963
Podsmead7.3%2523,464
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

3.6% to 30.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 3.6% in Kingsway to 30.1% in Hucclecote — a gap of 26.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kingsway3.6%2557,043
Barton and Tredworth10.1%1,21812,002
Moreland12.1%1,27910,605
Coney Hill12.9%4383,403
Quedgeley Severn Vale13.3%8246,190
Abbeymead13.9%8456,089
Westgate14.4%1,3929,694
Quedgeley Fieldcourt14.5%1,0887,498
Matson, Robinswood and White City15.1%1,5009,961
Kingsholm and Wotton17.3%1,2277,099
Podsmead18.1%6263,465
Barnwood18.4%1,2406,735
Elmbridge19.8%1,2826,464
Longlevens22.7%2,1679,537
Tuffley23.2%1,4306,172
Grange23.6%1,6747,096
Abbeydale24.8%1,7707,151
Hucclecote30.1%1,8676,211
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Choose a ward and explore all the differences →

What could change locally?

opportunity

Protect market trading through the Greyfriars changes

Greyfriars’ first planning phase proposes moving Eastgate Market to Bell Walk, reusing historic buildings and improving outdoor routes.

Proposed response: Make the market move and usable connections a clear part of the planning and delivery decisions.

What could help →

opportunity

Use better temporary homes to support a route out of homelessness

Buying temporary accommodation can improve control over quality and cost, but households still need settled homes.

Proposed response: Track suitability and time in temporary accommodation alongside costs.

Evidence

What could help →

strength

Make room for homes people can afford

Average private rent is £1,116 a month (August 2026) in Gloucester council area. This is £343 lower than the England average for the same month. Homes rented privately ranged from 9.8% in Tuffley to 39.9% in Barton and Tredworth — a gap of 30.1 percentage points.

Housing costs matter most alongside earnings and the number of affordable homes available. A local average cannot tell us whether a particular household can afford its home.

What could help →

The full local action plan →

Plans with a local address

Greyfriars Quarter, between the Forum and Gloucester Docks

Greyfriars: first phase

Plans would move Eastgate Market to Bell Walk, reuse historic buildings and improve walking routes and outdoor space.

First-phase planning application submitted · evidence dated 2026-09-03

Responsible body: Gloucester City Council

Latest evidence: The submitted phase includes market relocation, Addison’s Folly, the former Pavilion Bowls Club and outdoor space. The performance venue requires a separate future application.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Phase 1 planning application for transformational Greyfriars project →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Protect market trading through the Greyfriars changes →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Gloucester city centre

Gloucester city masterplan

A long-term plan would guide how the centre develops, connects its attractions and supports businesses and residents.

Public consultation opened on draft plan · evidence dated 2026-10-12

Responsible body: Gloucester City Council

Latest evidence: The council opened consultation on a framework covering the next 20 to 25 years. It refers to the completed Forum and emerging Greyfriars project without making every proposed change a funded commitment.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Public consultation opens on ambitious vision for Gloucester’s future →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Gloucester city

Council-owned temporary homes and routes to settled housing

Gloucester is buying temporary accommodation to reduce reliance on external providers while helping households move into longer-term homes.

Acquisition programme operating; July update reports estimated savings · evidence dated 2026-07-08

Responsible body: Gloucester City Council

Latest evidence: The council estimates £400,000 of savings for 2025/26; this is not a verified final outturn. Planned extra capacity includes 30 bed spaces and nine self-contained units, which are different measures. Separately, revised landlord incentives helped secure 44 tenancies for homeless households in 2025/26.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Council-owned temporary homes and routes to settled housing →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Use better temporary homes to support a route out of homelessness →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Plan homes and care around an older population →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All local projects and plans →