Homes rented privately
9.8% to 39.9%
Homes rented privately ranged from 9.8% in Tuffley to 39.9% in Barton and Tredworth — a gap of 30.1 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Tuffley | 9.8% | 248 | 2,533 |
|---|
| Podsmead | 10.3% | 151 | 1,472 |
|---|
| Abbeydale | 10.5% | 308 | 2,925 |
|---|
| Matson, Robinswood and White City | 11.4% | 482 | 4,244 |
|---|
| Hucclecote | 11.5% | 324 | 2,828 |
|---|
| Longlevens | 11.8% | 475 | 4,021 |
|---|
| Barnwood | 12.8% | 355 | 2,775 |
|---|
| Elmbridge | 14.9% | 386 | 2,599 |
|---|
| Coney Hill | 17.7% | 227 | 1,282 |
|---|
| Abbeymead | 18.9% | 494 | 2,608 |
|---|
| Grange | 19.1% | 599 | 3,141 |
|---|
| Quedgeley Fieldcourt | 19.9% | 627 | 3,146 |
|---|
| Kingsway | 20.4% | 511 | 2,511 |
|---|
| Quedgeley Severn Vale | 21.3% | 541 | 2,540 |
|---|
| Moreland | 28.2% | 1,188 | 4,208 |
|---|
| Kingsholm and Wotton | 36.1% | 1,148 | 3,180 |
|---|
| Westgate | 39.7% | 1,902 | 4,793 |
|---|
| Barton and Tredworth | 39.9% | 1,840 | 4,607 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People reporting bad or very bad health
2.9% to 7.3%
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in Abbeymead to 7.3% in Podsmead — a gap of 4.3 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Abbeymead | 2.9% | 179 | 6,088 |
|---|
| Kingsway | 3.1% | 218 | 7,043 |
|---|
| Longlevens | 3.6% | 340 | 9,535 |
|---|
| Quedgeley Severn Vale | 3.7% | 226 | 6,189 |
|---|
| Barnwood | 3.7% | 246 | 6,736 |
|---|
| Quedgeley Fieldcourt | 4% | 301 | 7,499 |
|---|
| Elmbridge | 4.3% | 278 | 6,466 |
|---|
| Abbeydale | 4.5% | 322 | 7,151 |
|---|
| Grange | 5% | 358 | 7,097 |
|---|
| Hucclecote | 5.3% | 327 | 6,210 |
|---|
| Moreland | 5.4% | 569 | 10,608 |
|---|
| Kingsholm and Wotton | 5.4% | 386 | 7,097 |
|---|
| Westgate | 5.6% | 542 | 9,695 |
|---|
| Barton and Tredworth | 5.6% | 672 | 12,004 |
|---|
| Coney Hill | 6.3% | 213 | 3,401 |
|---|
| Tuffley | 6.4% | 396 | 6,173 |
|---|
| Matson, Robinswood and White City | 7.2% | 716 | 9,963 |
|---|
| Podsmead | 7.3% | 252 | 3,464 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 65 or over
3.6% to 30.1%
People aged 65 or over ranged from 3.6% in Kingsway to 30.1% in Hucclecote — a gap of 26.4 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Kingsway | 3.6% | 255 | 7,043 |
|---|
| Barton and Tredworth | 10.1% | 1,218 | 12,002 |
|---|
| Moreland | 12.1% | 1,279 | 10,605 |
|---|
| Coney Hill | 12.9% | 438 | 3,403 |
|---|
| Quedgeley Severn Vale | 13.3% | 824 | 6,190 |
|---|
| Abbeymead | 13.9% | 845 | 6,089 |
|---|
| Westgate | 14.4% | 1,392 | 9,694 |
|---|
| Quedgeley Fieldcourt | 14.5% | 1,088 | 7,498 |
|---|
| Matson, Robinswood and White City | 15.1% | 1,500 | 9,961 |
|---|
| Kingsholm and Wotton | 17.3% | 1,227 | 7,099 |
|---|
| Podsmead | 18.1% | 626 | 3,465 |
|---|
| Barnwood | 18.4% | 1,240 | 6,735 |
|---|
| Elmbridge | 19.8% | 1,282 | 6,464 |
|---|
| Longlevens | 22.7% | 2,167 | 9,537 |
|---|
| Tuffley | 23.2% | 1,430 | 6,172 |
|---|
| Grange | 23.6% | 1,674 | 7,096 |
|---|
| Abbeydale | 24.8% | 1,770 | 7,151 |
|---|
| Hucclecote | 30.1% | 1,867 | 6,211 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
9.8% to 28.1%
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.8% in Abbeymead to 28.1% in Coney Hill — a gap of 18.3 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Abbeymead | 9.8% | 487 | 4,958 |
|---|
| Kingsway | 10.7% | 531 | 4,958 |
|---|
| Longlevens | 12.3% | 983 | 7,965 |
|---|
| Quedgeley Severn Vale | 12.4% | 622 | 5,030 |
|---|
| Barnwood | 12.6% | 697 | 5,537 |
|---|
| Elmbridge | 15% | 788 | 5,262 |
|---|
| Quedgeley Fieldcourt | 15.9% | 935 | 5,872 |
|---|
| Abbeydale | 17.1% | 1,006 | 5,871 |
|---|
| Kingsholm and Wotton | 17.2% | 1,058 | 6,138 |
|---|
| Hucclecote | 17.3% | 909 | 5,253 |
|---|
| Westgate | 17.4% | 1,474 | 8,450 |
|---|
| Grange | 21.3% | 1,240 | 5,808 |
|---|
| Moreland | 21.5% | 1,799 | 8,371 |
|---|
| Podsmead | 23.8% | 657 | 2,761 |
|---|
| Tuffley | 23.8% | 1,206 | 5,068 |
|---|
| Barton and Tredworth | 25% | 2,312 | 9,237 |
|---|
| Matson, Robinswood and White City | 26.1% | 2,026 | 7,752 |
|---|
| Coney Hill | 28.1% | 743 | 2,642 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
19.3% to 35.1%
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 19.3% in Coney Hill to 35.1% in Barnwood — a gap of 15.7 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.
Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Coney Hill | 19.3% | 511 | 2,642 |
|---|
| Matson, Robinswood and White City | 19.6% | 1,516 | 7,752 |
|---|
| Grange | 21.1% | 1,228 | 5,808 |
|---|
| Tuffley | 22.3% | 1,131 | 5,068 |
|---|
| Podsmead | 23.3% | 642 | 2,761 |
|---|
| Barton and Tredworth | 23.3% | 2,155 | 9,237 |
|---|
| Moreland | 24.2% | 2,022 | 8,371 |
|---|
| Abbeydale | 25.6% | 1,504 | 5,871 |
|---|
| Quedgeley Fieldcourt | 25.9% | 1,518 | 5,872 |
|---|
| Hucclecote | 28.3% | 1,487 | 5,253 |
|---|
| Quedgeley Severn Vale | 29.1% | 1,465 | 5,030 |
|---|
| Longlevens | 30% | 2,391 | 7,965 |
|---|
| Westgate | 31.6% | 2,672 | 8,450 |
|---|
| Elmbridge | 32.1% | 1,691 | 5,262 |
|---|
| Kingsholm and Wotton | 32.9% | 2,022 | 6,138 |
|---|
| Abbeymead | 33.9% | 1,679 | 4,958 |
|---|
| Kingsway | 34.7% | 1,720 | 4,958 |
|---|
| Barnwood | 35.1% | 1,942 | 5,537 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
8.7% to 28.2%
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.7% in Abbeymead to 28.2% in Matson, Robinswood and White City — a gap of 19.5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Abbeymead | 8.7% | 228 | 2,607 |
|---|
| Longlevens | 9.7% | 390 | 4,019 |
|---|
| Quedgeley Severn Vale | 9.9% | 251 | 2,537 |
|---|
| Abbeydale | 10.9% | 319 | 2,927 |
|---|
| Elmbridge | 12.3% | 320 | 2,597 |
|---|
| Barnwood | 12.4% | 345 | 2,774 |
|---|
| Kingsway | 12.5% | 315 | 2,511 |
|---|
| Quedgeley Fieldcourt | 13.2% | 414 | 3,145 |
|---|
| Hucclecote | 14.3% | 404 | 2,829 |
|---|
| Grange | 17.2% | 539 | 3,141 |
|---|
| Kingsholm and Wotton | 17.6% | 558 | 3,179 |
|---|
| Moreland | 19.9% | 835 | 4,206 |
|---|
| Tuffley | 21.1% | 534 | 2,532 |
|---|
| Westgate | 22.1% | 1,060 | 4,792 |
|---|
| Barton and Tredworth | 24.9% | 1,147 | 4,607 |
|---|
| Coney Hill | 26.3% | 336 | 1,280 |
|---|
| Podsmead | 27% | 397 | 1,472 |
|---|
| Matson, Robinswood and White City | 28.2% | 1,198 | 4,246 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Homes rented from a council or housing association
2.1% to 39.4%
Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.1% in Longlevens to 39.4% in Matson, Robinswood and White City — a gap of 37.3 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.
The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Longlevens | 2.1% | 86 | 4,021 |
|---|
| Abbeymead | 2.5% | 64 | 2,608 |
|---|
| Quedgeley Severn Vale | 2.9% | 73 | 2,540 |
|---|
| Hucclecote | 4.7% | 134 | 2,828 |
|---|
| Abbeydale | 4.8% | 139 | 2,925 |
|---|
| Elmbridge | 6.2% | 162 | 2,599 |
|---|
| Quedgeley Fieldcourt | 7.6% | 239 | 3,146 |
|---|
| Grange | 7.8% | 245 | 3,141 |
|---|
| Barnwood | 8.8% | 243 | 2,775 |
|---|
| Barton and Tredworth | 12.4% | 571 | 4,607 |
|---|
| Moreland | 13.5% | 567 | 4,208 |
|---|
| Kingsholm and Wotton | 16.4% | 523 | 3,180 |
|---|
| Kingsway | 19.2% | 481 | 2,511 |
|---|
| Westgate | 19.3% | 926 | 4,793 |
|---|
| Tuffley | 22.5% | 571 | 2,533 |
|---|
| Coney Hill | 24.7% | 317 | 1,282 |
|---|
| Podsmead | 35.5% | 522 | 1,472 |
|---|
| Matson, Robinswood and White City | 39.4% | 1,674 | 4,244 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →