Skip to content
GloucesterCountsGloucester, in numbers.Local help →

Gloucester · England

Your area

Gloucester council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Gloucester

AbbeydaleAbbeymeadBarnwoodBarton and TredworthConey HillElmbridgeGrangeHucclecoteKingsholm and WottonKingswayLonglevensMatson, Robinswood and White CityMorelandPodsmeadQuedgeley FieldcourtQuedgeley Severn ValeTuffleyWestgate
18 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Gloucester: 18 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Abbeydale7,15111%4.5%
Abbeymead6,08919%2.9%
Barnwood6,73613%3.7%
Barton and Tredworth12,00440%5.6%
Coney Hill3,40118%6.3%
Elmbridge6,46615%4.3%
Grange7,09719%5%
Hucclecote6,20911%5.3%
Kingsholm and Wotton7,09836%5.4%
Kingsway7,04420%3.1%
Longlevens9,53512%3.6%
Matson, Robinswood and White City9,96411%7.2%
Moreland10,60528%5.4%
Podsmead3,46410%7.3%
Quedgeley Fieldcourt7,49920%4%
Quedgeley Severn Vale6,18821%3.7%
Tuffley6,17310%6.4%
Westgate9,69540%5.6%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

9.8% to 39.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.8% in Tuffley to 39.9% in Barton and Tredworth — a gap of 30.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tuffley9.8%2482,533
Podsmead10.3%1511,472
Abbeydale10.5%3082,925
Matson, Robinswood and White City11.4%4824,244
Hucclecote11.5%3242,828
Longlevens11.8%4754,021
Barnwood12.8%3552,775
Elmbridge14.9%3862,599
Coney Hill17.7%2271,282
Abbeymead18.9%4942,608
Grange19.1%5993,141
Quedgeley Fieldcourt19.9%6273,146
Kingsway20.4%5112,511
Quedgeley Severn Vale21.3%5412,540
Moreland28.2%1,1884,208
Kingsholm and Wotton36.1%1,1483,180
Westgate39.7%1,9024,793
Barton and Tredworth39.9%1,8404,607
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9% to 7.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in Abbeymead to 7.3% in Podsmead — a gap of 4.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Abbeymead2.9%1796,088
Kingsway3.1%2187,043
Longlevens3.6%3409,535
Quedgeley Severn Vale3.7%2266,189
Barnwood3.7%2466,736
Quedgeley Fieldcourt4%3017,499
Elmbridge4.3%2786,466
Abbeydale4.5%3227,151
Grange5%3587,097
Hucclecote5.3%3276,210
Moreland5.4%56910,608
Kingsholm and Wotton5.4%3867,097
Westgate5.6%5429,695
Barton and Tredworth5.6%67212,004
Coney Hill6.3%2133,401
Tuffley6.4%3966,173
Matson, Robinswood and White City7.2%7169,963
Podsmead7.3%2523,464
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

3.6% to 30.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 3.6% in Kingsway to 30.1% in Hucclecote — a gap of 26.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kingsway3.6%2557,043
Barton and Tredworth10.1%1,21812,002
Moreland12.1%1,27910,605
Coney Hill12.9%4383,403
Quedgeley Severn Vale13.3%8246,190
Abbeymead13.9%8456,089
Westgate14.4%1,3929,694
Quedgeley Fieldcourt14.5%1,0887,498
Matson, Robinswood and White City15.1%1,5009,961
Kingsholm and Wotton17.3%1,2277,099
Podsmead18.1%6263,465
Barnwood18.4%1,2406,735
Elmbridge19.8%1,2826,464
Longlevens22.7%2,1679,537
Tuffley23.2%1,4306,172
Grange23.6%1,6747,096
Abbeydale24.8%1,7707,151
Hucclecote30.1%1,8676,211
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.8% to 28.1%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.8% in Abbeymead to 28.1% in Coney Hill — a gap of 18.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Abbeymead9.8%4874,958
Kingsway10.7%5314,958
Longlevens12.3%9837,965
Quedgeley Severn Vale12.4%6225,030
Barnwood12.6%6975,537
Elmbridge15%7885,262
Quedgeley Fieldcourt15.9%9355,872
Abbeydale17.1%1,0065,871
Kingsholm and Wotton17.2%1,0586,138
Hucclecote17.3%9095,253
Westgate17.4%1,4748,450
Grange21.3%1,2405,808
Moreland21.5%1,7998,371
Podsmead23.8%6572,761
Tuffley23.8%1,2065,068
Barton and Tredworth25%2,3129,237
Matson, Robinswood and White City26.1%2,0267,752
Coney Hill28.1%7432,642
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.3% to 35.1%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 19.3% in Coney Hill to 35.1% in Barnwood — a gap of 15.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Coney Hill19.3%5112,642
Matson, Robinswood and White City19.6%1,5167,752
Grange21.1%1,2285,808
Tuffley22.3%1,1315,068
Podsmead23.3%6422,761
Barton and Tredworth23.3%2,1559,237
Moreland24.2%2,0228,371
Abbeydale25.6%1,5045,871
Quedgeley Fieldcourt25.9%1,5185,872
Hucclecote28.3%1,4875,253
Quedgeley Severn Vale29.1%1,4655,030
Longlevens30%2,3917,965
Westgate31.6%2,6728,450
Elmbridge32.1%1,6915,262
Kingsholm and Wotton32.9%2,0226,138
Abbeymead33.9%1,6794,958
Kingsway34.7%1,7204,958
Barnwood35.1%1,9425,537
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.7% to 28.2%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.7% in Abbeymead to 28.2% in Matson, Robinswood and White City — a gap of 19.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Abbeymead8.7%2282,607
Longlevens9.7%3904,019
Quedgeley Severn Vale9.9%2512,537
Abbeydale10.9%3192,927
Elmbridge12.3%3202,597
Barnwood12.4%3452,774
Kingsway12.5%3152,511
Quedgeley Fieldcourt13.2%4143,145
Hucclecote14.3%4042,829
Grange17.2%5393,141
Kingsholm and Wotton17.6%5583,179
Moreland19.9%8354,206
Tuffley21.1%5342,532
Westgate22.1%1,0604,792
Barton and Tredworth24.9%1,1474,607
Coney Hill26.3%3361,280
Podsmead27%3971,472
Matson, Robinswood and White City28.2%1,1984,246
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.1% to 39.4%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.1% in Longlevens to 39.4% in Matson, Robinswood and White City — a gap of 37.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Longlevens2.1%864,021
Abbeymead2.5%642,608
Quedgeley Severn Vale2.9%732,540
Hucclecote4.7%1342,828
Abbeydale4.8%1392,925
Elmbridge6.2%1622,599
Quedgeley Fieldcourt7.6%2393,146
Grange7.8%2453,141
Barnwood8.8%2432,775
Barton and Tredworth12.4%5714,607
Moreland13.5%5674,208
Kingsholm and Wotton16.4%5233,180
Kingsway19.2%4812,511
Westgate19.3%9264,793
Tuffley22.5%5712,533
Coney Hill24.7%3171,282
Podsmead35.5%5221,472
Matson, Robinswood and White City39.4%1,6744,244
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →