Skip to content
GloucesterCountsGloucester, in numbers.Local help →

Gloucester · England

Community life

Gloucester council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Gloucester

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

22,118 out of 132,416.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Gloucester

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

6,539 out of 132,416.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.1%

21 March 2021 · Gloucester

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

28,292 out of 55,407.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.3%

21 March 2021 · Gloucester

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,596 out of 55,407.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Gloucester

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

19,473 out of 106,939.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.4%

21 March 2021 · Gloucester

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

29,295 out of 106,939.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9% to 7.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in Abbeymead to 7.3% in Podsmead — a gap of 4.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Abbeymead2.9%1796,088
Kingsway3.1%2187,043
Longlevens3.6%3409,535
Quedgeley Severn Vale3.7%2266,189
Barnwood3.7%2466,736
Quedgeley Fieldcourt4%3017,499
Elmbridge4.3%2786,466
Abbeydale4.5%3227,151
Grange5%3587,097
Hucclecote5.3%3276,210
Moreland5.4%56910,608
Kingsholm and Wotton5.4%3867,097
Westgate5.6%5429,695
Barton and Tredworth5.6%67212,004
Coney Hill6.3%2133,401
Tuffley6.4%3966,173
Matson, Robinswood and White City7.2%7169,963
Podsmead7.3%2523,464
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

3.6% to 30.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 3.6% in Kingsway to 30.1% in Hucclecote — a gap of 26.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kingsway3.6%2557,043
Barton and Tredworth10.1%1,21812,002
Moreland12.1%1,27910,605
Coney Hill12.9%4383,403
Quedgeley Severn Vale13.3%8246,190
Abbeymead13.9%8456,089
Westgate14.4%1,3929,694
Quedgeley Fieldcourt14.5%1,0887,498
Matson, Robinswood and White City15.1%1,5009,961
Kingsholm and Wotton17.3%1,2277,099
Podsmead18.1%6263,465
Barnwood18.4%1,2406,735
Elmbridge19.8%1,2826,464
Longlevens22.7%2,1679,537
Tuffley23.2%1,4306,172
Grange23.6%1,6747,096
Abbeydale24.8%1,7707,151
Hucclecote30.1%1,8676,211
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.8% to 28.1%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.8% in Abbeymead to 28.1% in Coney Hill — a gap of 18.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Abbeymead9.8%4874,958
Kingsway10.7%5314,958
Longlevens12.3%9837,965
Quedgeley Severn Vale12.4%6225,030
Barnwood12.6%6975,537
Elmbridge15%7885,262
Quedgeley Fieldcourt15.9%9355,872
Abbeydale17.1%1,0065,871
Kingsholm and Wotton17.2%1,0586,138
Hucclecote17.3%9095,253
Westgate17.4%1,4748,450
Grange21.3%1,2405,808
Moreland21.5%1,7998,371
Podsmead23.8%6572,761
Tuffley23.8%1,2065,068
Barton and Tredworth25%2,3129,237
Matson, Robinswood and White City26.1%2,0267,752
Coney Hill28.1%7432,642
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.7% to 28.2%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.7% in Abbeymead to 28.2% in Matson, Robinswood and White City — a gap of 19.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Abbeymead8.7%2282,607
Longlevens9.7%3904,019
Quedgeley Severn Vale9.9%2512,537
Abbeydale10.9%3192,927
Elmbridge12.3%3202,597
Barnwood12.4%3452,774
Kingsway12.5%3152,511
Quedgeley Fieldcourt13.2%4143,145
Hucclecote14.3%4042,829
Grange17.2%5393,141
Kingsholm and Wotton17.6%5583,179
Moreland19.9%8354,206
Tuffley21.1%5342,532
Westgate22.1%1,0604,792
Barton and Tredworth24.9%1,1474,607
Coney Hill26.3%3361,280
Podsmead27%3971,472
Matson, Robinswood and White City28.2%1,1984,246
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Greyfriars Quarter, between the Forum and Gloucester Docks

Greyfriars: first phase

Plans would move Eastgate Market to Bell Walk, reuse historic buildings and improve walking routes and outdoor space.

First-phase planning application submitted · evidence dated 2026-09-03

Responsible body: Gloucester City Council

Latest evidence: The submitted phase includes market relocation, Addison’s Folly, the former Pavilion Bowls Club and outdoor space. The performance venue requires a separate future application.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Phase 1 planning application for transformational Greyfriars project →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Protect market trading through the Greyfriars changes →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Gloucester city

Council-owned temporary homes and routes to settled housing

Gloucester is buying temporary accommodation to reduce reliance on external providers while helping households move into longer-term homes.

Acquisition programme operating; July update reports estimated savings · evidence dated 2026-07-08

Responsible body: Gloucester City Council

Latest evidence: The council estimates £400,000 of savings for 2025/26; this is not a verified final outturn. Planned extra capacity includes 30 bed spaces and nine self-contained units, which are different measures. Separately, revised landlord incentives helped secure 44 tenancies for homeless households in 2025/26.

Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Council-owned temporary homes and routes to settled housing →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Use better temporary homes to support a route out of homelessness →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Plan homes and care around an older population →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →